This document describes the Privacy Policy of Pavona Pty Limited ACN 002 712 085 trading as Southern Cross Dental Laboratories (also known as 'SCD', 'we', 'us', 'our' or 'it') and its related body corporate. By providing your personal information to SCD, through the website, or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. What is this policy about?

This policy is about how we manage your personal information. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect and use your personal information. This policy may be revised from time to time, including as new features are added to the site or the legislation changes. Please check back periodically for changes, updates and additions.  By using the website or providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide in accordance with our Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website or provide us with your information.

 

2. What information do you collect and hold about me?

We collect and hold information that is provided to us by you or a third party. This includes information about you, and if you are a dental practitioner, you have provided to us about your patients and information about your use of our products. Information that you might have provided to us includes, but is not restricted to:

Personal information can also include transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you purchase, and any other information of a personal nature which you provide including payment methods. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information via bulletin boards or chat on the website it may be viewed, collected and used by other people visiting the website. While we strive to protect our users’ information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

We collect that information:

(a) via forms you complete and give to us; or
(b) on our website; or
(c) from third party providers, such as organisations that contain lists of dental practitioners.

Where you provide personal information about someone else, you must direct them to this Privacy Policy.

We typically hold your personal information within electronic databases and hard copy records.

 

3. Purposes for which information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We collect, hold, use and disclose information about you to provide you with a particular product or service and for related purposes such as:

We also collect, hold, use and disclose such personal information so that we may:  

We may also collect non-personal information via our website such as your IP address, browser type, the date and time of your visit, the particular pages you accessed and the information you download. For more information, please read the section on cookies below.

We also use personal information for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when guests provide the information), to process sales or to contact you about products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you.

 

4. Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?

We recognise the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information. Other than disclosure as required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts) or to the extent necessary to fulfil any order for goods placed by you (including to our manufacturing partners and service providers) or for another purpose set out above or in the event of a sale of all or part of our business, our policy is that we do not give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so or we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.

Some of our manufacturing partners and service providers are located overseas, which means we are likely to disclose your personal information overseas, including to the United States.

 

5. Do I have to receive marketing information from SCD?

SCD strives to offer the best products and service to you, so we like to keep you up to date with any new products, offers and services, unless you've specifically asked us not to and from time to time, we and our affiliates may communicate with you regarding current products, special offers, invitations to events, offers for services, new product previews, updates to our products, press releases and announcements concerning the products we provide, contests and our rewards program, as well as important changes in our Terms of Use  and this Privacy Policy. By providing us with your contact details, you consent to receiving such communications. If at any time you decide for any reason that you no longer wish to receive such communications, you may “opt out” of receiving them by using one of the following methods:

Please be aware that when you opt out of receiving communications, it will not affect administration and transaction related communications.

Other websites accessible through the site (through hyperlinks, advertisements or otherwise) have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices.

Please consult their terms and conditions and privacy policies prior to use. We do not, even periodically, review the privacy policies or terms of use of third parties and we are not responsible or liable for their privacy practices, availability or reliability of the products they may provide, or the accuracy or completeness of their content.

 

6. Do you use cookies and other tracking methods on your web site?

Site visitorship data is information about the way a website is used that is not associated with an individual’s identity. We use anonymous data regarding online behavior to better understand how people use our site. To that end, we may use aggregated, anonymous online traffic behavior along with information from third parties to track usage trends and thereby improve our site. The kind of information we may collect includes:

Like most other websites, most site visitorship data is collected using data collection tools such as web beacons, cookies, embedded web links and other software (together, “Data Collection Tools”). Data Collection Tools are typically small data files or software that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's or mobile device's hard drive. Most browsers and display software can be set to inform you when Data Collection Tools are being used or other tracking software is being sent to your computer or Personal Communication Device. They also provide you with the option of refusing such Data Collection Tools. However, refusing to allow the use of Data Collection Tools may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact the display or function of, certain areas or features of the site, including preventing you from purchasing products.

Data Collection Tools may store the information in your shopping cart and allow us to relate your use of the site to other information about you, including your Personal Information. We may do this to improve and personalize your experience and help resolve problems you experience through your use of the website.

 

7. How can I access or seek to correct the information you keep about me?

You may request us to provide access to your personal information or to request its correction by calling the Customer Service team on 02 8062 9800, or email us on privacy@scdlab.com. We aim to respond to most requests within 14 days, or if the request is more detailed, within 30 days. SCD may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with access to your personal information.

8. Is the information SCD has about me secure?

SCD has security measures in place to protect personal information from loss, misuse, interference and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

While we may from time to time provide encryption technologies and use other reasonable precautions to protect confidential information and provide suitable security, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Internet is secure, or that such transmissions will be free from delay, interruption, interception or error. We may implement certain physical, technological and managerial procedures to safeguard the personally identifiable information we collect. However, these procedures do not guarantee that the information will remain secure.

9. What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please call the Customer Service team on 02 8062 9800, or email us on privacy@scdlab.com.  We will review your query, problem or complaint and we will endeavour to issue a reply as soon as reasonably practicable (and in any event, usually within 30 days).  If we need more information from you, we will contact you and let you know.  If it is a complaint and you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the relevant regulator.